• Your details will be confidential with us

    Canada Federal Skilled Workers Program

Canada Federal Skilled Workers Program

Canada Immigration welcomes many immigrants from all over the world to settle in Canada in order to be economically established there through the FSWP Federal Skilled Worker Program Eligible candidates for this specific visa class may first submit an ‘Expression of Interest’ online. However, it is not totally possible to tell the candidate’s eligibility to establish himself/ herself overseas only by the EOI profile. Hence, there are alternative methods available that may depend on the approval of the Visa Officer at the CIC. They may utilize the ‘substituted evaluation’ method also to determine the ability or even lack of ability of the candidate in case he/she has scored sufficient/ insufficient points. 
 
Under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the candidate may work anywhere in Canada except the Province of  Quebec. However, there is a basic eligibility criterion for such aspiring candidates. The candidate has to qualify on basis of age, educational qualification, Skilled Work experience prior to applying, arranged employment in Canada, and basic language proficiency of either French/ English. Moreover, the one year of occupation experience that the candidate holds must be listed as Skill Lever A, B, or 0 on the National Occupational Classification. The minimum that the candidate has to score are 67 points.
 
There is another factor called Adaptability which gives way to the candidate to score up to a maximum of 10 points. Once the candidate successfully fulfills all of the eligibility criterion, he / she must be able to prove the necessary funds available for the entire stay for self, and dependent accompanying members. Also, each accompanying Dependent Family member would also require to clear the medical examination successfully in addition to the security clearance. With regards to fees and processing time, there is no specific time or amount. The immigration fees and visa fees may change at any time due to Immigration updates. Processing time varies from one visa to another based on several factors. 
 
If you are interested to take a visa under this class, please contact the professional and trustworthy Visa Consultants.