• Your details will be confidential with us

    Canada Spouse and Family Immigration Visa

Canada Spouse and Family Immigration Visa

Canada Immigration has a few immigration or visa schemes only for families. By these visa categories many families can re- unite with each other in Canada. So spouse can join Overseas and dependent children can be taken care of too with the Canada Spouse and Family Immigration Visa schemes. In addition to the above family members, the visa holder may sponsor even parents and grand parents to join them in Canada. However, the sponsor must either be a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident to be able to sponsor the eligible relatives to join them or migrate there. 
There are some requirements from the family members who will be accompanying the visa applicant or migrating later too. The following gives details for the family members who would like to migrate to  Canada under various Spouse and Family Canada Immigration Visa schemes. 
 
1. Spouse/ Common-Law Partner: The primary visa applicant may include the spouse or common-law partner in the visa application. The common – law partner should be living with the partner for a minimum period of one year. 
 
2. Dependent Children: Earlier, kids of the visa applicant who were aged below 22 years of age were eligible. But now, only children up to 18 years of age are eligible to be included in the visa application.  There is an age - exception for the visa applicant’s children with a disability or health issue. The common-law partner’s children who are within permissible age may also be included in the visa application. The dependent children must not be married or living with a common-law partner. 
 
3. Parents: Parents are not included on the visa application form. In case they have a severe compassionate or humanitarian cause, then there may be an exception. The primary visa applicant may later sponsor his parents after successfully being a Canada Permanent Resident
 
4. Grandparents: Grandparents are not included on the visa application form. In case they have a severe compassionate or humanitarian cause, then there may be an exception. The primary visa applicant may later sponsor his parents after successfully getting Canada Permanent Residence Visa.
 
 
 
Note: the primary visa applicant may also sponsor relatives who do not come under the above relations in some scenarios such as; if his sibling is orphaned or not financially stable, a niece/ nephew or grand child. Moreover, there are strict requirements that the sponsor has to meet in order to sponsor any or all of the above sponsorship categories. Please make note that in addition to the strict requirements, there are also strict restrictions to the sponsor in sponsoring eligible relatives. 
 
Please contact professional visa experts and take assistance or guidance from them for the above visa categories.