• Your details will be confidential with us

    Hongkong Quality Migration Admission Scheme

Hongkong Quality Migration Admission Scheme

Those who want to migrate to Hong Kong can go by one of the most potential Hong Kong Immigration Visa that is undoubtedly the  Hong Kong QMAS expanded Quality Migration Admission Scheme. By this scheme, the foreign immigrants who are highly qualified and raise and give a positive outcome to the state’s economy. The small region of Hong Kong invites people from all over the world to contribute to its economy and help keep the state on par with others in the top. 

Eligibility Criteria for Hong Kong QMAS 

The immigrants do not require a job offer to go there. If they have the sufficient financial funds, they can search a job there is various sectors from Architecture, Surveying, Engineering and Construction, Broadcasting and Entertainment, Catering and Tourism, Financial and Accounting Services, IT & Telecoms, Sports, Logistics and Transportation, Academic Research and Education, Arts and Culture & many more.

The aspiring candidate has to sit for any one of the 2 tests and score a minimum pass mark. The marks are given on basic criteria like age, occupational experience, educational qualification, family background, etc. however, there is a minimum score requirement for 80 points on the General Points Test & 195 points on the Achievements – Based Points Test. Here is a breakdown of the same: - 

Age of Candidate must be between 18 and 50.

The candidate must be a graduate or hold a Master’s or PhD. 

Candidate must have cleared IELTS or TOEFL required points / bands.

Candidate can also score points under the ‘Family Section’ for spouse & dependent kids.

Candidate must have worked full time for a minimum of 2 years (Graduate Level Work Exp.).

Hong Kong QMAS Visa Processing Time

Additional points are awarded if the candidate has work experience in international exposure, or if the college is listed in the top 30 world international colleges / top 100 university in reputed lists. Once the candidate clears the test/s successfully, then the visa application will go through the selection process. The candidates who score higher marks are generally short- listed for the further selection. He / she has to fulfill all of the Pre- requisites in addition to scoring marks or points. After that is done, it may take any time from 6 months to 9 months for the Visa Processing. (It may vary from one to another).