• Your details will be confidential with us

    South Africa Work Permit Visa

South Africa Work Permit Visa

In order to work in South Africa, an Aspiring Immigrant has to acquire a South Africa Work Permit Visa. On this visa, if the candidate successfully stays there for 5 years like he wants to retire there, then they get eligible for South Africa Permanent Residence. Prior to that they do not require job offer if they are going on a South Africa Job Seeker Visa that allows time until they find a job. They still must show sufficient funds for living expenses during that time. In case they are not successful in finding a suitable job, they have to return to their home country. If they are successful in finding the job on the nation’s Critical Skills List, they can apply South Africa Work Permit Visa.

There are  main categories of Work Permit Visa South Africa. They are further classified into following.

 (i) Critical Skills Work Visa

 * This visa category is valid for a period of 5 years.

* The employee must possess work experience of 5 years.

* Offer of employment not needed for this visa category.

* Candidate must have the required skills in the profession on the South Africa  Critical Skills List.

 (ii) General Work Visa

 * This visa category is valid for a period of 5 years.

* Foreign candidate get employment in vacancy or position not possible for citizens of South Africa.

 (iii) Intra – Company Transfer Visa

 * This is generally issued for a time period of four years.

* Employees who are already employed with a company and are transfered to work in South Africa are issued this visa.

 (iv) Corporate Visa

 * This visa is issued for a period of 3 years generally.

* The companies who would like to hire a number of candidates who are fully skilled, unskilled and semi – skilled.

 Candidates with South Africa Work Permit also take their family members on the South Africa Dependent Visa. However, the  visa holder must have sufficient availability of finances to support them.