• Your details will be confidential with us

    Student Visas

Student Visas

Study Overseas On Student Visa

The topic of study abroad does not require an introduction. As the name states, a student who wants to pursue his or her education in a foreign country or gain a certificate from an overseas university requires a Student Visa. Each and every country that welcomes students fro all over the world has its varied immigration laws. This ranges from specific documentation criteria to what the student is allowed to do overseas while on Study Visa. It is equally important to prove the sufficient funds when a student would like to study abroad on a student visa.

Classifications of Student Visas

Study Visas are broadly categories into two major types although it differs from one country to another.

i) Duration of Study Program: It depends on what type of study program or vocation course.

a) Short Term Student Visa: Generally issued for  period of 3 months or 90 days, students pursuing a language course or diploma certification overseas.

b) Long Term Student Visa: Internship type studies, degree courses, and short certificate educational or training programs that last over 3 months or 6 months come under this category.

ii) Type of Study Program: Although this classification of student visa is somewhat connected to the duration of the course it still differs. Some countries categorize the type of visa on the basis of type of student or type of study program. This goes for study exchange programs, research, long- term vocational courses, etc. It is also categorized based on program of study opted by student such as undergraduate program, graduate, Post graduate or Doctoral degree. Even if the study / exchange program lasts for 3 months -tenure, the type of Student/ Study Program is generally taken into consideration in this Student Visa Classification Type.

Basic Requisites for Student Visa

Needles to say, countries have different study visa types and rules for each one differs from visa to country. However, there are some basic requirements for several Student Visas. They are listed below:

  • Valid Passport
  • Language Ability
  • Bonafide Certificate
  • Proof Of Funds
  • Educational Documents