• Your details will be confidential with us

    UK Investor Visa

UK Investor Visa

The United Kingdom is one of the likeliest places for investors to invest in a business or start running a business. There are visas given to such kind of aspirating people who would like to invest in the UK. These are known as UK Investor Visas. The stable economy and reputed business conditions makes the country one of the suitable countries in the world to carry out a business for many.

There is strict eligibility criteria for the candidate who wish to invest in the United Kingdom. It is not only the candidate but also the funds that must be eligible. For this, the candidate must be willing and have the ability to invest £2,000,000 in the UK. Moreover, the candidate must not be from any of the countries that are from the EEA / Eurpean Economic Area or Switzerland.

The funds must belong to the candidate or his married /unmarried spouse and the person must be over 18 years of age. The candidate also must be 18 years of age. Moreover, he or she must open a functional banks account in the United Kingdom. They must also be able to prove who the funds belongs to.

Based on the investment amount that the candidate makes the candidate qualify for faster time stayed in the country for Permanent Residence in UK.

Tier – 1 Investor Visa: Candidates from the following categories may be eligible to apply for the Tier 1 Investor Visa. They would need to meet all other requirements for funds and clear eligibility.

1. Tier 4 General Visa Status
2. Students / Writing Thesis or Re- taking the examination
3. Dentists & doctors (by postgraduate)
4. International Qualified Nurse
5. Student Sabbatical Officer

IF sponsored by Govt. or International Scholarship Agency, then it is required to have a written proof like an agreement from the sponsor of funds. This is to re-enter the UK or to stay in the UK.

Investment Amount: There are three options of investment amount that the candidate can make in the UK - 2 Million / 5 Million / 10 Million respectively.

Each amount has a different time to be eligible for ‘indefinite leave to remain’ after which by staying for more time in the United Kingdom, they can apply for Permanent Residency in United Kingdom.