• Your details will be confidential with us

    UK Tire 2 Work Permits

UK Tire 2 Work Permits

There are several people from all over the world who would like to work in the United Kingdom. This is a European country that many people from all over the world would like to work. However, in order to work there is a Tier – 2 Visa category that they must be eligible for and apply as well as get approved for it. This is for the people who are not from the EEA. Once you meet all the eligibility criteria you successfully stay in the UK for 5 years, then you are on your route to Permanent Residency in the United Kingdom!

Tier – II General: This category of visa is that the employer who is in the United Kingdom hires the employee directly to live and work in the United Kingdom. Candidates have to first clear the points – based selection test in order to qualify for this visa category. An employer in the UK has to sponsor the candidate. Firstly, it is generally for a time duration of 3 years. The candidate may want to get approved for an extended stay in the UK. So, the total time there would be 5 years in all under this via category. There are various other strict requirements for the employee and the employer to apply for this visa category. The minimum score on the points –based selection test the candidate must score on the basis of employer sponsorship, salary, maintenance funds and language skills is 50 points.

Tier – II ICT – This visa category is specifically for the employees who get transfered to work in an office in the United Kingdom through the same company. For this, there are strict conditions that the employee and employer has to meet before the process. There is a points –based selection test even for this visa and the requirements/ eligibility criteria is similar to the UK Tier 2 General Visa Category. This visa is further sub – categorized into two – short term ICT visa and long term ICT Visa. The ‘ICT’ means Intra Company Transfer. There are strict criteria on the salary the person makes. The minimum point score that candidate must score is 60. For employer sponsorship point requirement is 30, for salary requirement – 20, & maintenance funds – 10 which makes up the score.

There is a difference on many factors between the Tier – II ICT Short Term & Tier – II ICT Long Term Visas. However, it is a route to the ‘indefinite leave to remain’. Even the Dependent Family members or spouse may go by other visa category to live with the primary visa holder.